DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General ANTHONY Da VIGO Deputy Attorney General
[…] (See Gross v. Norton, supra, 120 F.3d at 879; Love v.Pepersack (4th Cir. 1995) 47 F.3d 120, 123; Baer v. City of Wauwatosa (7th Cir. 1983) 716 F.2d 1117, 1123.) Hence, no denial of substantive due process may be asserted here by a Department employee.
C. Restrictions Upon Peace Officer Employees
Finally, we note that a contrary result would be incongruous vis-a-vis employees of the Department who are peace officers. Section 830.3 provides in pertinent part:
"The following persons are peace officers . . . for the purpose of performing their primary duty . . . . These peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under those terms and conditions as specified by their employing agencies:". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .