Opinion No. (1998)
[…] (Cal. Const., art. IX, §14; Cumero v. Public Employment Relations Board (1989) 49 Cal. 3d 575,591.) Education Code section 35160 states:

"On and after January 1, 1976, the governing board of any school district may initiate and carry on any program, activity, or may otherwise act in any manner which is not in conflict with or inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and which is not in conflict with the purposes for which school districts are established." (Italics added.)

Section 35160.1 additionally provides:

"(a) The Legislature finds and declares that school districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents of schools have diverse needs unique to their individual communities and programs. Moreover, in addressing their needs, common as well as unique, school districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents of schools should have the flexibility to create their own unique solutions.