Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission of Texas
[…] or use by other carriers," and "must accept the novel use of, and

modification       to,   its    network           facilities        to    accommodate        the

interconnector.” Id. ¶ 202.

     Section 251 of the Act, entitled "Interconnection," imposes on

ILECs "[t]he duty to provide, for the facilities and equipment of

any requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the

local exchange carrier's network . . . at any technically feasible

point within the carrier's network . . . on rates, terms, and

conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory." Id.

§ 251(c)(2).       Meanwhile, § 51.703 of the FCC regulations, entitled

"Reciprocal        Compensation        for        Transport        and        Termination     of

Telecommunications          Traffic,"    prohibits           an    ILEC       from    assessing

"charges      on      any      other         telecommunications                 carrier      for

telecommunications          traffic     that        originates           on     the    [ILEC]'s

                                              9
network."

       Section 252(b)(1) of the Act expressly provides that a state

commission (i.e., the PUC) is empowered to arbitrate any "open

issues"       concerning       an      interconnection      agreement      between