Timeless v. Olson
[…] Adams, 187 Ariz. 585, 595, 931 P.2d 1095, 1105 (App. 1996) (“[A] contractual provision for attorneys’ fees will be enforced according to its terms.”). Moreover, because the allegations in the complaint arose out of the Olsons’ alleged breach of obligations in connection with enforcing the loan documents, the claims arose out of contract. Thus, the Olsons are entitled to fees for defending the judgment regarding the complaint under A.R.S. § 12–341.01 upon compliance with Rule 21. See A.R.S. § 12–341.01 (“In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”). ¶36 MSSB requests attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 12–349 because (1) Stewart had no claims against MSSB based on its own acts or as an employer of Shawn; (2) Stewart did not address the respondeat superior issue in his briefs, despite it being the basis for the superior court’s dismissal of