Murphy v. Crowley
[…] The decision of the question whether the cause of action was barred, as alleged, depends on the character of the cause of action set forth in the complaint. If it is to be treated as a cause of action solely for relief on the ground of fraud, it necessarily follows that the action is barred by the statute pleaded. But if it is to be considered as an action for the recovery of real property, or for the possession thereof, within the meaning of section 318 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that an action for the recovery of real property, or for the possession thereof, cannot be maintained "unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question within five years next before the commencement of the action," then clearly it is not barred by the provisions of section 338, because that section has no application to these *Page 145 classes of actions.