Morgan Smith Executive Director Department of Local Affairs 1313 Sherman Street Denver, CO 80203
[…] QUESTIONS PRESENTED AND CONCLUSIONS

1. Must bonds go to election in order to qualify for exemption from the 7 percent tax limitation imposed by C.R.S. 1973,29-1-301 (Supp. 1982)?

2. May taxpayers approve a mill levy increase for two or more years with no use specifically designated for the revenues realized from the increase?

As to both questions, my conclusion is "no."

ANALYSIS

1. The answer to your first question is governed by an analysis of C.R.S. 1973, 29-1-301(1) (Supp. 1982). Section29-1-301(1) states, in pertinent part:

All statutory tax levies when applied to the total valuation for assessment . . . shall be so reduced as to prohibit the levying of a greater amount of revenue than was levied in the preceding year plus seven percent, except to provide for the payment of bonds and interest thereon, for payment of any contractual obligation which has been approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the taxing authority, or for the payment of pension funds by fire protection districts . . . or except as provided in subsection (1.3) of this section.

(emphasis added).