The plaintiff's second contention is based on the federal statute and regulations that require the state to disburse the sums it receives from the Social Security Administration within ten working days after receipt. Specifically, 42 § 1383(g)(4)(A) provides that if the Social Security administration pays the state more than the reimbursable amount, the state "shall pay to the individual the balance of such payment in excess of thereimbursable amount as expeditiously as possible, but in any event within ten working days. . ." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1910 provides that the "State will pay the excess amount to you no later than 10 working days from the date the State receives repayment from [the Social Security Administration]." (Emphasis added.) As these authorities make clear, the ten day time limit applies only to any amount held by the state that is in excess of the amount owed to the municipality.