Cabasquini v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] The date of receipt was July 15, 1991.

The defendant received the plaintiffs benefit checks from the SSA on November 9 and December 7,1992. On December 4 and December 15,1992, the defendant remitted the funds to the city for reimbursement.

The fair hearing was filed pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 17-2a (now § 17b-60).

See footnote 1.

The parties do not dispute that the plaintiffs written authorization expired on July 15,1992, months before the defendant processed the plaintiff’s retroactive benefit checks.

Section 416.1904 of 20 C.F.R. provides in pertinent part: “We may withhold your [supplemental] benefit payment and send it to the State to repay the State for the interim assistance it gave to you, if . . . [y]our authorization is in effect at the time we make the [supplemental] benefit payment.”

See footnote 2.