Cabasquini v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] The plaintiff was fully informed of his right to appeal SSA’s decision to disburse his retroactive supplemental benefits to the defendant despite the expiration of his authorization. If the plaintiff believed that the expiration of his authorization necessitated that all retroactive benefit disbursements be paid directly to him, then the plaintiff should have exercised his right to appeal. Having failed to file a timely appeal, the plaintiff forfeited his right to challenge the decision of the SSA.

Connecticut statutes also militate against the plaintiff’s claim. General Statutes § 17b-128, which establishes the responsibilities of interim assistance recipients, directs that “[a]ny person who receives relief from any town or municipality of this state shall be liable to reimburse such town or municipality for any moneys or relief received.” Further, General Statutes *528§ 17b-119 (a) (1) requires that the “full amount of any interim assistance reimbursement received by the state shall be applied to reduce any obligation owed to the town by such applicant or recipient.”