Cabasquini v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] Having failed to file a timely appeal, the plaintiff forfeited his right to challenge the decision of the SSA.

Connecticut statutes also militate against the plaintiff’s claim. General Statutes § 17b-128, which establishes the responsibilities of interim assistance recipients, directs that “[a]ny person who receives relief from any town or municipality of this state shall be liable to reimburse such town or municipality for any moneys or relief received.” Further, General Statutes *528§ 17b-119 (a) (1) requires that the “full amount of any interim assistance reimbursement received by the state shall be applied to reduce any obligation owed to the town by such applicant or recipient.” These statutes require the defendant to reimburse the city from the proceeds of the plaintiff’s supplemental benefits.

II