Cabasquini v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] See footnote 1.

The parties do not dispute that the plaintiffs written authorization expired on July 15,1992, months before the defendant processed the plaintiff’s retroactive benefit checks.

Section 416.1904 of 20 C.F.R. provides in pertinent part: “We may withhold your [supplemental] benefit payment and send it to the State to repay the State for the interim assistance it gave to you, if . . . [y]our authorization is in effect at the time we make the [supplemental] benefit payment.”

See footnote 2.

Section 416.1910 (b) of 20 C.F.R. provides in pertinent part: “The State must agree that, if we repay it an amount greater than the amount of interim assistance it gave to you, the State will . . . [p]ay the excess amount to you no later than 10 working days from the date the State receives repayment from us . . . .”

The plaintiff also relies on the department of income maintenance general assistance policy manual. The manual dictates that “[a]ll funds remaining after the tenth working day must be paid directly to the claimant.” General Assistance Policy Manual (1991) e. Ill, § XXV (b) (3).