Hackett v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. Cv98-00779-93 (Dec. 10, 1999)
[…] Hanover Insurance Co., 248 Conn. 195, 201 (1999); see Practice Book § 17-49. "The party seeking summary judgment CT Page 15894 has the burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue of material facts which, under applicable principles of substantive law, entitle him to a judgment as a matter of law . . . and the party opposing such a motion must provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact." (Citations omitted.) Dowling v. FinleyAssociates, Inc., 248 Conn. 364, 370 (1999).

General Statutes § 38a-336(e) defines an underinsured vehicle as "a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section." In D'Arcangelo v. HartfordCasualty Ins. Co., 44 Conn. App. 377, cert. denied, 240 Conn. 925 (1997), the Court found that § 38a-336(e) should be interpreted to conclude that the total of the per person limit is the amount of uninsured insurance available to the claimant. 44 Conn. App.