Bristol Savings Bank v. Risall, No. Cv 92 509344 (Nov. 9, 1992)
[…] Since no exemption from execution existed prior to October 1, 1992 for IRA's, Brauman's IRA accounts at CNB were subject to execution. See Gianotti v. Barucci, 2 Conn. Law Reptr. 491 (Sup.Ct., New Haven, November 12, 1990, Dorsey, J.).

On the second issue of whether a prior demand must be made before bringing execution, we must first turn to the appropriate statutes involved. C.G.S. 52-367b provides for a judgment creditor to execute upon any debt due from the judgment debtor. C.G.S. 52-367b(c) provides that in such banking institution "is indebted to the judgment debtor, it shall remove from the debtor's account the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution . . . ." No prior notice is required under C.G.S. 52-367b.

However, an execution on other property of the judgment debtor does require notice prior to the sheriff's seizure of the property. C.G.S. 52-356a(2).