Washington Inl. Wet. Cons. Comm. v. Matteo, No. Cv980078115 (May 27, 1999)
[…] Pl's Ex. 38.

In September and October, 1998, the defendant completed the new landing and constructed a wall at the base of the cleared slope. The evidence, and in particular the photographs, videotape and the defendant's statements at the commission hearings is persuasive on this point. The defendant's position that she simply repaired the existing landing and removed all of the rocks that had been deposited is not supported by the credible evidence.

Under General Statutes § 22a-42a(c), "no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit." Section 5.1 of the town of Washington Inland Wetlands and Watercourses regulations sets forth a similar provision.