Moen v. Baransky, No. Cv96 0054578s (Oct. 16, 1997)
[…] Giordano, 39 Conn. App. 183, 195, 664 A.2d 1136 (1995). At trial, the defendant executor will have the opportunity, inter alia, to present evidence of the plaintiff's motive and to attack her credibility through the testimony of other witnesses. Therefore, this court does not believe that the defendant will be thwarted in his effort to offer a defense to the present action to the extent that the plaintiff should suffer summary defeat of her legislatively authorized action. CT Page 10316

The next issue is whether the action is timely. General, Statutes § 52-577d states: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injuries to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority." "Under this statute as long as this action was brought within seventeen years from the date that the minor plaintiff attains the age of majority, it is timely." Milhomme v.Levola, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham at Putnam, Docket No. 0048325 (July 14, 1995, Foley, J.,14 Conn.