Moen v. Baransky, No. Cv96 0054578s (Oct. 16, 1997)
[…] In her supplemental memorandum of law, the plaintiff contends that under Connecticut law this action is permissible. She citesAlmonte v. New York Medical College, 851 F. Sup. 34, 37 (D.Conn. 1994) for the proposition that General Statutes "§ 52-577d is not limited to actions against the actual perpetrators of the sexual abuse . . . ." Thus the plaintiff concludes that the action against the estate is proper in spite of the tortfeasor's death, although she acknowledges that the tortfeasor's death may present evidentiary problems.

The threshold issue is whether General Statutes § 52-599 permits the survival of the present cause of action. General Statutes § 52-599 provides as follows:

"(a) A cause or right in action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. (b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of order, the action may proceed. (c) The provision of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3) to any civil action based upon a penal statute."

"It is a basic rule of statutory construction that a statute is to be construed as a whole . . . ." Rustici v. Stonington, CT Page 10315174 Conn. 10, 13, 381 A.2d 532 (1977); see also Statewide GrievanceCommittee v. Rozbicki, 211 Conn. 232, 241, 558 A.2d 986 (1989).