[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Statement of the Case CT Page 4457
[…] Resolution of this issue requires that this court make two inquiries: one, was the plaintiff's employment at Marrakech suitable; and two, did the plaintiff leave Marrakech for sufficient cause.
A. Suitable Work
General Statutes § 31-236 defines suitable work as "either employment in [the individual's] usual occupation or field or other work for which [the individual] is reasonably fitted . . . in determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual, the administrator may consider the degree of risk involved to his health, safety and morals, his physical fitness and prior training and experience, his skills, his previous wage level and his length of unemployment . . . ."
Section 31-236-3 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that "[s]uitable work means either work in an individual's usual occupation or work for which he is reasonably fitted.