[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Statement of the Case CT Page 4457
[…] Id., 409. "[A]ppeals from the board to the Superior Court are specifically exempted from governance by General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. All appeals from the board to the court are controlled by § 31-249b." Calnan v.Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 43 Conn. App. 779,783, 686 A.2d 134 (1996).
A. Timeliness
Unemployment compensation appeals must be filed in a timely manner or they are to be dismissed. Gumbs v. Administrator,9 Conn. App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986). General Statutes §31-249b provides, in pertinent part, "[a]t any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district . . . wherein the appellant resides." CT Page 4460