[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Statement of the Case CT Page 4457
[…] Calnan v.Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 43 Conn. App. 779,783, 686 A.2d 134 (1996).
A. Timeliness
Unemployment compensation appeals must be filed in a timely manner or they are to be dismissed. Gumbs v. Administrator,9 Conn. App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986). General Statutes §31-249b provides, in pertinent part, "[a]t any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district . . . wherein the appellant resides." CT Page 4460
General Statutes § 31-249a(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny decision of the board, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby or a timely filed motion to reopen, vacate, set aside or modify such decision from a party aggrieved thereby, shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party, provided (1) any such appeal or motion which is filed after such thirty-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing, (2) if the last day for filing an appeal or motion falls on any day when the offices of the Employment Security Division are not open for business, such last day shall be extended to the next business day and (3) if any such appeal or motion is filed by mail, such appeal or motion shall be considered to be timely filed if it was received within such thirty-day period or bears a legible United States postal service postmark which indicates that within such thirty-day period it was placed in the possession of such postal authorities for delivery to the appropriate office. . . ."