Amedy v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv 96 61107 S (Nov. 6, 1997)
[…] The commission argues that the plaintiff has the burden of meeting all the requirements of the regulations, including those pertaining to drainage, the plaintiff's application is void of any information regarding drainage, and the commission does not have the responsibility of informing the plaintiff of missing elements in the application.

"General Statutes § 8-25 requires commissions to adopt subdivision regulations and grants them the power to govern the subdivision of land." Weatherly v. Town Plan ZoningCommission, supra, 23 Conn. App. 120. General Statutes §8-25 (a) states, in pertinent part, "[s]uch regulations shall provide . . . that proper provision shall be made for water, drainage and sewerage." The regulations adopted by the commission CT Page 11611 contain several provisions pertaining to drainage.