Kompare v. Planning Comm. of Danbury, No. Cv99-0334313 S (Jul. 8, 1999)
[…] The report acknowledged that an existing Lot C had been divided into two lots without the recording of a map or obtaining subdivision or resubdivision approval.

He recommended, however, that the commission approve the plaintiff's request, thus legitimizing and rectifying the prior transaction.

He recommended approving the requested waivers to Chapter 4 A B (11) of the Danbury Subdivision Regulations.

The waivers were sought consistent with Chapter 6 § F (1) of the Danbury Subdivision Regulations (ROR I-1, p. 27), pursuant to authority granted by § 8-26 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 8-26 provides, in relevant part:

CT Page 8895 Such [subdivision] regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on adjacent property or on public health and safety.

The "super majority" requirement contained in the statute requires four members of a five member commission to vote in favor of granting a waiver.

On April 1, 1998, the commission voted 4-1 to reject the plaintiff's resubdivision application (ROR I-20, p. 13).