[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] However, pursuant to § 45a-321 (a) of the General Statutes, an executor does have possession, care and control of the decedent's real property during administration.
A specific provision of the General Statues, § 45a-234 (25) (c), gives to an executor the right to "subdivide or re-subdivide any real property."
That grant of authority is not conditioned upon the assent of all of the beneficiaries or heirs of the decedent.
A beneficiary, who objects to the use or subdivision of real property by an executor, has an available avenue of redress in the Probate Court.
A Probate Court, pursuant to § 45a-321 (a), may "order surrender of the possession and control of . . . real property to the heirs or devisees, or may. during settlement, order distribution of such real CT Page 15766 property."
Nothing in § 8-25, C.G.S. authorizes a planning and zoning commission to refuse to entertain a subdivision or re-subdivision application submitted by an executor, acting pursuant to § 45a-234 (25) (c), C.G.S.