Thus, under well established rules of statutory construction, the court is compelled to attach significance to, as well as infer intent from, the legislature's use of the word "any" as a modifier of "real property." Rizzo Pool Co.v. Del Grosso, supra, 240 Conn. 73-74.) That significance is underscored by the fact that utility assets are otherwise carefully distinguished by kind and use throughout the act, indicating that if the legislature had wanted to limit § 16-245e (h)(4)(C) to any "utility" real property it would have done so.5
The language of § 16-245e (h)(4)(C) is also consistent with § 16-245e (c)(1), which provides, in relevant part: "[A]ny electric company seeking to claim stranded costs shall, in accordance with this subsection, mitigate such costs to the fullest extent possible. Prior to the approval by the department of any stranded costs, the electric company shall show to the satisfaction of the department that the electric company has taken all reasonable steps to mitigate to the maximum extent possible the total amount of stranded costs that it seeks to claim and to minimize the cost to be recovered from customers. . . . Mitigation may include, but is not limited to . . . reduction of book assets by application of net proceeds of any sale of existingassets. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the use of the proceeds from the sale of non-utility property to mitigate nuclear stranded costs is not unique to § 16-245e (h)(4)(c) but is, rather, a consistent statutory theme.