Alvarez v. New Haven Register, Inc.,249 Conn. 709, 715, 735 A.2d 306 (1999). The intent of the legislature to abrogate a common law rule is discernible in the language, history and purpose of the statute. Id. see also Cunha v. Colon, 260 Conn. 15, 19,735 A.2d 306 (2002) ("[w]e . . . carefully examined the language, history and purpose of [the statute] to determine whether it [abrogates the] common-law doctrine.")
Section 16-245e (h)(4)(C) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]fter the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall . . . (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any real property after July 1, 1998." (Emphasis added.)