The proposed development is for a mixed use development of housing units, one of which would be deemed affordable, and an expansion of an existing commercial operation — the housing and services of oil delivery trucks, dispatch of oil service vehicles, and an office attendant to these commercial services.
The question of what constitutes an affordable housing development subject to § 8-30g has come to our courts before. The statutory definition of an "affordable housing development" is "a proposed housing development which is (A) assisted housing, or (B) a set-aside development." Section 8-30g (a)(1).