On July 3, 2000, the Commission issued its second supplemental decision letter to the plaintiff further articulating its reasons for denying the special permit portion of her application.
III. JURISDICTION A. AGGRIEVEMENT CT Page 11375
It is well settled law in Connecticut that, "a statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." Testa v. Waterbury,55 Conn. App. 264, 268 (1999). Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-30g (b) (now 8-30g (f)) "any person whose affordable housing application is denied may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section." Thus, "under Section 8-30g (b) (now 8-30g (f)) only an affordable housing applicant may initiate an appeal from a decision of a commission." Ensign Bickford Realty Corp. v. Zoning Commission,245 Conn. 257, 267 (1998).