Aherne v. Lifeline Systems, Inc., No. Cv99 0269317-S (Mar. 21, 2003)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Johnson v. North Branford,64 Conn. App. 643, 648, 781 A.2d 346, cert. denied. 258 Conn. 926,783 A.2d 1028 (2001).

As to count seven, which sounds in misrepresentation, the applicable statute of limitation is General Statutes § 52-577. Krondes v.Norwalk Savings Society, 53 Conn. App. 102, 113, 728 A.2d 1103 (1999). Section 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." "Section 52-577 is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff must commence an action begins to run at the moment the act or omission complained of occurs." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Collum v. Chapin, 40 Conn. App. 449, 451,671 A.2d 1329 (1996).