Great Spring Water v. Chadburn, No. Cv96 0155158 (Aug. 24, 1998)
[…] Meredith v. PoliceCommission, 182 Conn. 138, 140, 438 A.2d 27 (1980).

Trinity argues that the first count of Lord Label's third-party complaint is legally insufficient because it fails to meet the pleading requirements of General Statutes § 52-102a. Trinity maintains that Lord Label has failed to allege that Trinity "is or may be liable to the third-party plaintiffs for all or part of the plaintiff['s] claim against the third-party plaintiffs." Lord Label counters that the allegations in the third-party complaint do fulfill the requirements of the impleader statute.

General Statutes § 52-102a provides "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action, who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against him."