Woolford v. Mark IV Construction, No. 364095 (Dec. 17, 1996)
[…] Perzanowskiv. New Britain, 183 Conn. 504, 507, 440 A.2d 763 (1981); General Statutes § 52-593. In Vessichio v. Hollenbeck, 18 Conn. App. 515,520, 558 A.2d 686 (1989), the Appellate Court observed that General Statutes § 52-593 is inapplicable where "the prior action was dismissed for failure to prosecute with due CT Page 6593 diligence. . . ." If the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment in the original action for a reason other than the failure to name the right party, General Statutes § 52-593 is unavailable.Perzanowski v. New Britain, supra, 183 Conn. 507 Vessichio v.Hollenbeck, supra, 18 Conn. App. 520.

Therefore, the court must determine whether Woolford, in the original action against the city of New Haven, "failed to obtain judgment by reason of [his] failure to name the right person as defendant therein," so that General Statutes § 52-593 will save his present action against Mark IV; or whether Woolford failed to obtain judgment in the original action for a reason other than his failure to name the right person, so that General Statutes § 52-593 will not save his present action.