Villager Pond v. Town of Darien, No. Cv97 0159490 S (Nov. 21, 1997)
[…] DISCUSSION

"The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sadloski v. Manchester, 235 Conn. 637, 645-6 n. 13, 668 A.2d 1314 (1995). "Jurisdiction of the subject-matter is the power [of the court] to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Figueroa v. C S BallBearing, 237 Conn. 1, 4, 675 A.2d 845 (1996).

General Statutes § 52-592 is entitled "Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action." Section (d) allows for "the same cause" to be commenced within one year of a dismissal of the action by a federal court, if the federal court dismissed "without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court." "[T]he time for bringing the action to the state court shall commence . . . from the final determination of the appeal or writ of error." Id.1