Cutrone v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. Cv 94 0311551s (Nov. 1, 1994)
[…] Jurisdiction of the subject matter is the power [of the court] to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Demar v.Open Space Conservation Commission, 211 Conn. 416, 423-424,559 A.2d 1103 (1989). "The source of a court's jurisdiction is the constitutional and statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 425.

General Statutes § 52-420(b) provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the terminal date for the thirty day time period is not when the motion, or application, is filed, nor when it is served; Middlesex Ins. Co,[.] v. Castellano, 225 Conn. 339,623 A.2d 55 (1993); Boltuch v.