Kempf v. Lord, Day Lord, No. Cv 91-0306687 (Mar. 31, 1992)
[…] The plaintiff resides in the Stamford/Norwalk Judicial District and the co-defendant is a non-resident partnership with its office in New York. Section 51-351 of the General Statutes now provides that no action shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to the wrong location. See also Sprague v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 3 Conn. App. 484, 486.

Both defendants move to dismiss based on section 52-48(b) of the General Statutes which provides that "all process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process." The process in this case was issued on June 21, 1991. The return date is August 27, 1991, more than two months later. Making the action returnable to court beyond the two month time limit in section 52-48(b) makes the appeal subject to dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. Haylett v.