Dorvil v. Merritt-Fan, No. Cv91-0115007 (Mar. 23, 1992)
[…] General Statutes Section 52-45a requires that the summons indicate a return day.

General Statutes Section 52-46a requires that process in civil actions be returned to the clerk of the court at least six days before the return day. If the original return day, December 11, 1990 is considered, the process was returned to the clerk's office more than two months late and the process does not comply with Section 52-46a.

If however, March 11, 1991 is considered the return day, then the writ complies with General Statutes Section 52-46a.

But if March 11, 1991 is considered the return day, the process does not comply with General Statutes Section 52-48 (b), which requires that "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process. . .". The date of the process is November 18, 1990 and the process was made returnable to court on March 11, 1991, well in excess of the two months limitation.