Armstrong v. Smith, No. Cv 94-0533947s (Dec. 2, 1994)
[…] In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the challenged pleading. King v.Board of Education, 195 Conn. 90, 93 (1985). Construing those facts, to the exclusion of all others, in the light most favorable to the pleader, the court must determine whether or not CT Page 12172 proof of those facts at trial would establish the plaintiff s claim or cause of action. Sheiman v. Lafayette Bank Trust Co.,4 Conn. App. 39, 42 (1985). Unless, so construed, they would not, the motion to strike must be denied.

As amended by Public Act 88-229, General Statutes § 14-295 provides in pertinent part as follows:

In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . or damages to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of Sections 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227n, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury . . . or damage to property.