State v. Clein, No. Cr 10230423 (Nov. 19, 1996)
[…] Defendant has moved to dismiss this count, under the provisions of Practice Book § 815, claiming that the Substitute Information fails to allege an essential element of the offense, to wit: that the defendant Haiman Clein hired the alleged killer for his own pecuniary gain." At issue is whether or not the provisions of General Statutes § 53a-54b(2) require, for inclusion within its ambit, that the person hiring another to commit murder do so for the pecuniary gain of the hirer.

Section 53a-54b(2) defines a form of capital felony as:

(2) Murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain. (Emphasis added.)

CT Page 9683

The statute is drawn to cover two types of criminal activity. There is no doubt that the first part of the statute covers the "hired assassin," that is one who is hired to kill for the pecuniary gain of the killer. State v. McGann, 199 Conn. 163,174-178 (1986).