New England Bank Trust Co. v. Butler, No. Cv 9557426s (May 18, 1995)
[…] At the time of the execution of the note General Statutes § 42a-3-122 provided the time for accrual of a cause of action against a maker with respect to demand notes ". . . (b) in the case of a demand instrument upon its date or, if no date is stated, on the date of issue." The limitation of action at that time was six years. General Statutes § 52-576.

Public Act 91-304 changed the time for accrual of action to the time of demand for payment and under certain circumstances extended the time limitation beyond six years. P.A. 91-304 is codified in General Statutes § 42a-3-118 in pertinent part as follows:

"if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years."

The primary issue here is whether the provision of P.A. 91-304 is retroactive and thereby changes the date for commencement of the minimum six year period of the statute of limitations to the date CT Page 5695 of demand.