actions; and (2) General Statutes § 52-577d as amended by No. 91-240 of the 1991 Public Acts cannot be applied retroactively to this action because (a) the *488statute effected a substantial change in the law by expanding the cause of action for emotional distress, by eliminating parental immunity and by increasing the limitations period by fifteen years, thus expanding the defendant’s period of liability substantially, (b) even if the statute is found to be procedural, considerations of good sense and justice dictate that it should not apply retroactively, and (c) retroactive application of § 52-577d as amended contravenes the purpose of statutes of limitation generally.
General Statutes § 52-572c provides: “In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and in all actions accruing on or after October 1, 1979, for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel, as defined in section 15-127, resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated.”
Generally this exception will apply where the procedural statute affects substantive rights or obligations. See, e.g., Sherry H. v. Probate Court, 177 Conn. 93, 100-102, 411 A.2d 931 (1979).