The plaintiff refiled her application for prejudgment remedies on December 23, 1991, and a hearing was held on January 27, 1992. At this hearing, the parties stipulated to the testimony and orders of the November 18,1991 hearing.
General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides that the trial court shall grant the prejudgment remedy applied for if the court, “upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim . . . (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 52-577d provided that “no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor . . . caused by . . . sexual assault may be brought by such person later than two years from the date such person attains the age of majority, except that no such action may be brought more than seven years from the date of the act complained of.” Number 91-240 of the 1991 Public Acts amended this provision to read that no action arising out of sexual assault of a minor “may be brought by such person later than seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority.”