In his amended answer to the plaintiffs’ com
[…] General Statutes § 52-577c provides in relevant part: “limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. . . . (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . . .”