In his amended answer to the plaintiffs’ com
[…] Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984) (summary judgment affirmed on ground that suit barred by statute of limitations).
Section 52-577c (b), by its express terms, governs actions “to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture7 or hazardous pollutant released into the environment . . . .” “Hazardous pollutant” is defined in the statute as “any designated, specified or referenced chemical considered to be a ‘hazardous substance’ under Section 101 (14) of [CER-CLA] 42 U.S.C. § 9601 (14) . . . .” General Statutes § 52-577c (a) (4). The definition of “hazardous substance” in CERCLA provides in relevant part: “The term [hazardous substance] does not include petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under subparagraphs (A) through (F) of this paragraph . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9601 (14) (1994). This provision is commonly referred to as the petroleum exclusion. Wilshire Westwood Associates v. Atlantic Richfield Corp., 881 F.2d 801, 803 (9th Cir. 1989).