In his amended answer to the plaintiffs’ com
[…] “(c) The immunity provided in this section shall not apply to (1) any person, firm or corporation responsible for such discharge, or under a duty to mitigate the effects of such discharge, (2) any agency or instrumentality of such person, firm or corporation or (3) negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle.”
Subsequently, this case was consolidated with the case of Doty v. Silver, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 92 02923192 S.
General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “Action founded upon a tort. No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
General Statutes § 52-584 provides: “Limitation of action for injury to person or property.