In his amended answer to the plaintiffs’ com
[…] Practice Book § 381.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105, 639 A.2d 507 (1994). Summary judgment maybe granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. See Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., 200 Conn. 562, 566-70, 512 A.2d 893 (1986); Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984) (summary judgment affirmed on ground that suit barred by statute of limitations).
Section 52-577c (b), by its express terms, governs actions “to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture7 or hazardous pollutant released into the environment . . . .” “Hazardous pollutant” is defined in the statute as “any designated, specified or referenced chemical considered to be a ‘hazardous substance’ under Section 101 (14) of [CER-CLA] 42 U.S.C. § 9601 (14) . . . .” General Statutes § 52-577c (a) (4).