Goldblum v. the Pittson Co., No. Cv92 0126252 S (Apr. 24, 1996)
[…] Id. at 5, quoting 27 S. Proc., Pt. 4, 1984 Sess., p. 1353. Thus, this court rejects defendants' positions and adopts the conclusion reached in Murawski that "in a case involving exposure to hazardous chemical substances, whether based on negligence or some other theory, the applicable statute of limitations is that of Connecticut General Statute Section 52-577c(b)." Id. at 7.

The issue becomes, therefore, whether the facts of the case fit within General Statutes § 52-577c(b). The defendant argues that petroleum hydrocarbons are not chemical substances within the meaning of § 52-577c. The statute provides that a hazardous chemical substance is a "chemical substance or mixture for which there is a federal standard . . . generally intended to prevent, reduce or mitigate the risk of a disease or class or type of diseases to an individual or individuals resulting from exposure to such chemical substance or mixture." General Statutes § 52-577c(a)(3). Plaintiffs cite the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1321 (b)(1), and the regulations promulgated pursuant to the section, 40 C.F.R. § 110.6, 112.1.4; and the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, 33 U.S.C. § 2702 (a).