On December 16, 1997, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment. The plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition on January 20, 1998.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)
Fiorestal v. Government Employees Ins. Co., 236 Conn. 299, 310, 673 A.2d 474 (1996).
Connecticut's public policy as to uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage appears to be to provide adequate recovery rather than the maximum recovery. On the other hand, the relevant policy of Florida, pursuant to Florida Statutes § 627.4132, is that stacking of insurance coverages is generally prohibited except as it applies to uninsured motorist coverage. The statute specifically states that this stacking prohibition does not apply to "(1) [t]o uninsured motorist coverage which is separately governed by § 627.7274 [and] (2) [t]o reduce the coverage available by reason of insurance policies insuring different named insureds." See Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Co.v. Hurtado, 587 So.2d 1314, 1316 (Fla. 1991) (also stating that denial of stacking generally does not result in windfall to insurer).