Arsenault v. Great American Insurance Co., No. Cv 94 0064817 (Dec. 15, 1994)
[…] General Statutes §52-225a. The reductions described by this section occur after an award of damages. Palmieri v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.,11 Conn. L. Rptr. 88, 90 (February 16, 1994, Corradino, J.).

Section 52-572h(a)(1) defines economic damages as "compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services, custodial care and loss of earnings or earning capacity excluding any noneconomic damages." General Statutes § 52-572h(a)(1). Collateral sources "means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile insurance that provides health benefits. . . ." General Statutes § 52-225b.