Arsenault v. Great American Insurance Co., No. Cv 94 0064817 (Dec. 15, 1994)
[…] Bennett v. Automobile Insurance Co.,230 Conn. 795, 802, ___ A.2d ___ (1994). "Whether facts must be CT Page 12911 specially pleaded depends on the nature of those facts in relation to the contested issues." Id.

The Connecticut Practice Book states that "[n]o pleading shall contain any allegations regarding receipt by a party of collateral source payments as described in Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-225a and 52-225b." Practice Book § 195A.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-225a states that "[i]n a civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from . . . personal injury . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by" the amount paid under § 52-225a(b) [collateral sources paid "for the benefit of the claimant"] less the amount paid under § 52-225a(c) [monies paid, contributed, or forfeited to secure the claimant's right to any received collateral source benefit]. General Statutes §52-225a.