Williamson v. Cheshire Academy, No. Cv 98 9409098 S (Oct. 24, 2001)
[…] (d) The removal, pruning or willful injury of any shrub or ornamental or shade tree . . . without the consent of the tree warden or of the officer with similar duties . . . by an agent or employee of such person, firm or corporation, shall be deemed to be the CT Page 14570 act of such person, firm or corporation, and such person, or any member of such firm or any officer of such corporation, as the case may be, shall be subject to the penalty herein provided, unless such act is shown to have been done without his knowledge or consent.

Section 23-59 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the powers and duties of tree wardens. It provides in pertinent part that:

The town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough, except those along state highways under the control of the Commissioner of Transportation . . . (emphasis added)

The plaintiffs have filed an objection to the defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment.