[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I.
[…] Before addressing the respondent's six issues, this court must first address petitioner's arguments that respondent has failed to timely appeal and, if timely, has failed to appeal from all decisions except the one of September 14, 1992, denying respondent a new trial. General Statutes 46b-206 gives a respondent in a URESA action the right of appeal as provided in subsection (n) of section 46b-231. This latter statute allows a person aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate to appeal "not later than fourteen days after filing CT Page 470 of the final decision. . . or if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon." Respondent met this deadline.
The document entitled Reasons for Appeal, which is annexed to the appeal document, must be read together with the appeal document.