The magistrate entered a temporary current support order of $25 per week and continued the matter as to the issue of support to November 3, 1994.
On October 11, 1994, the respondent filed a motion to open the judgment of paternity. This motion was heard and denied by the magistrate court on November 17, 1994. This appeal followed.5 I. CT Page 4005
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-231 (n)(7) provides that the superior court may affirm the decision of a family support magistrate, remand it for further proceedings, or reverse or remand or modify the decision. The superior court may reverse or modify the decision if "substantial rights of the respondent have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary and capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
The respondent raises three claims on appeal. He first submits that the magistrate erred in allowing the petitioner's responses to the state's interrogatories to be accepted as evidence, because such interrogatories were procedurally improper under Conn. Gen.