Ridley v. Eason, No. Fa 96-0620543s (Aug. 31, 1999)
[…] In addition, res judicata must ordinarily be specially pleaded, but not in response to a motion.2 However, even if there were a CT Page 11994 requirement that the state file a written pleading asserting res judicata in response to the defendant's motion, that requirement is waived where the defendant fails to make appropriate objection to the evidence and argument offered in support of that defense.Carnese v. Middleton, 27 Conn. App. 530, 537 (1992). Finally, the defendant argues that he was entitled to present evidence pursuant to Section 46b-172 and the Constitutions of the State of Connecticut and the United States. Section 46b-172 provides in part as follows:

The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata . . . as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court, unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court for the judicial district having venue for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment.

On the date he filed his April motion, the defendant had recourse available under the statute. He did not avail himself of it.

The decision of the family support magistrate is affirmed.

BY THE COURT,

GRUENDEL, J.