Colangelo v. Hunter, No. Fa94-0119611s (Apr. 17, 2002)
[…] The defendant signed an acknowledgment of paternity and a waiver of rights to a blood test on March 8, 1994, which is the equivalent of a paternity judgment under General Statutes § CT Page 459846b-172 (a)(1). Thereafter, the defendant filed a motion for DNA genetic testing which was not filed with the requisite motion to open judgment and therefore no action was taken. A reduction in child support was granted in favor of the defendant on June 14, 1996.

The defendant subsequently filed a motion to open judgment and genetic testing on March 27, 2000, under General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(2), which provides that "[a]n acknowledgment executed in accordance with [this statute] may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof on the challenger."1 The defendant proceeded to get the genetic testing done before the court had the opportunity to hear the case. The paternity test absolutely ruled out the defendant as the father of the child.