Colangelo v. Hunter, No. Fa94-0119611s (Apr. 17, 2002)
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v.Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544, 590 A.2d 914 (1991). "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) BrookridgeDistrict Assn. v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 607, 611, ___ CT Page 4599 A.2d ___ (2002). "[S]tanding . . . implicates a court's subject matter jurisdiction, which may be raised at any point in judicial proceedings."Stamford Hospital v. Vega, 236 Conn. 646, 656, 674 A.2d 821 (1996).

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n) provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of an appeal under this section. (2) Proceedings for such an appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision . . . or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after the filing of the notice of the decision thereon."3 There is nothing in the statute that requires the defendant to make factual pleadings. The State argues that there is caselaw which requires the pleading of factual allegations to show that a party is aggrieved.