Rinaldi v. Rinaldi, No. Fa92-0111973s (Jan. 6, 1999)
[…] See General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2). Furthermore, counsel certified that service of the appeal upon the pro se party and the office of the Attorney General was made in accordance with General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2) by certified mail. Transcripts were filed along with the magistrate's decision and a memorandum of law was submitted by counsel for the defendant. The court also heard argument on this matter at which time Michael Rinaldi was present but not represented by counsel due to his inability to finance representation.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that the Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, remand it for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision. The Superior Court may reverse or modify a decision if "substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

In the present case, the magistrate heard argument on the defendant's motion to open the December 18, 1997 judgment denying the defendant's motion to modify child support and found CT Page 869 that the motion was defective on its face.