Rinaldi v. Rinaldi, No. Fa92-0111973s (Jan. 6, 1999)
[…] Having reviewed the transcripts of both the December 18, 1997 and April 20, 1998 hearings before Magistrate Kochiss-Frankel, this court finds the orders were not entered upon default and that the motion to open the judgment was timely filed and in accordance with the procedure set forth in Practice Book §17-4. Thus, for the reasons set forth below, this court reverses the decision of Magistrate Kochiss-Frankel on the motion to open the judgment and remands the case to the magistrate for a hearing on the motion to modify.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." The court will first determine whether the magistrate's decision in this case presents a judgment or decision from which an appeal can be taken.