Sands v. Ct. Comm. on Human Rights, No. Cv97 0083924 (Nov. 5, 1998)
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The plaintiff, Barbara Sands, filed a complaint alleging race and age based discrimination against the defendants, Ridgeview Health Care Center, Inc. (Ridgeview) and Apple Health Care, Inc. (Apple), with the defendant, Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO). CHRO issued a finding of no reasonable cause to believe the plaintiff was discharged because of race or age. The plaintiff's appeal from that decision to this court is authorized by General Statutes § 46a-94a which provides that "any complainant aggrieved by the dismissal of his complaint by the commission may appeal therefrom in accordance with section4-183. . . ."