Dondero v. Kasheta, No. Cv 95 0549882 (Feb. 27, 1997)
[…] It cannot be said that the plaintiff relied on the defendant's statement that the car was in good working condition. The defendant had a friend with him who knew about trucks. The friend drove the car up and down the driveway. He examined under the hood. He engaged the transfer case. He declared it to be a decent truck and could not see any problems with it. The fact of the amount of servicing the truck had received was also factored in.

Under the facts found this court does not find that there has been an express warranty which has been breached.

B. Implied Warranty C.G.S. § 42a-2-315

"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." C.G.S. § 42a-2-315. CT Page 1522

Plaintiff claims he made known to the defendant that he intended to use the truck for business and that such an assertion gave rise to an implied warranty of fitness for such purpose.