Dondero v. Kasheta, No. Cv 95 0549882 (Feb. 27, 1997)
[…] Within two weeks the defendant received a letter from the plaintiff's attorney asking him for copies of the receipts showing the work done on the truck prior to the sale. The instant action followed.

The plaintiff's breach of express warranty claim is premised on the defendant's claimed assertions that the truck was in good and running condition without any substantial mechanical defect, that the vehicle had had fifty-five hours of maintenance and/or labor performed on the vehicle prior to the sale.

A. Express Warranty, C.G.S. § 42a-2-313

". . . (a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise . . ." C.G.S. § 42a-2-313.