Holsworth v. Allstate Insurance Co., No. Cv99 036 72 69 S (Aug. 9, 2001)
[…] [I]t is possible to state a cause of action under CUTPA for a violation of CUIPA." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Engelman v. ConnecticutGeneral life Ins. Co., 240 Conn. 287, 299-300, 690 A.2d 882 (1997). General Statutes § 38a-816 provides in relevant part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . (15) (A) Failure to pay accident and health claims . . . within the time periods set forth in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, unless the Insurance Commissioner determines that a legitimate dispute exists as to coverage, liability or damages or that the claimant has fraudulently caused