Nizzardo v. State Traffic Comm. of Ct., No. Cv97 0157581-S (May 1, 1998)
[…] State Traffic Commission, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 525743 (January 5, 1995, Maloney, J.) (13 Conn. L. Rptr. 259), and Town ofSouthington v. State Traffic Commission, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket Nos. 362840, 367574 (January 14, 1991, Mulcahy, J.) (3 Conn. L. Rptr 610). (Memorandum of Decision, dated March 16, 1998).

AGGRIEVEMENT

General Statutes § 14-311(a) provides that an entity proposing to "build, expand, establish or operate any . . . shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state. . ." must first obtain a certificate from the STC that such operation "will not imperil the safety of the public." General Statutes § 14-311(e) further provides that" [a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. . . ." General Statutes § 4-183(a) states that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section."