Wool Ashton Rest. v. Administrator, No. Cv 96 0155886 (Dec. 9, 1997)
[…] The referee dismissed the appeal for failure to prosecute. The referee indicated that the plaintiff did not appear in Bridgeport at the hearing scheduled for July 25, 1996, or request a postponement. The referee also stated that, based on his review of the record, the administrator's decision was consistent with the Connecticut Unemployment Compensation Law. Accordingly, the referee affirmed the administrator's decision granting compensation to the claimant.

The plaintiff moved to reopen the referee's decision as CT Page 13323 authorized by General Statutes § 31-248. This statute allows a decision to be vacated if there is "new evidence or if the ends of justice so require upon good cause shown." The referee, indicating that the plaintiff failed to request a postponement prior to the July 25, 1996 hearing, denied the motion to reopen. The referee found that no new evidence had been presented and good cause was not shown.