Franz v. Franz, No. Fa 96 0071001 (Sep. 3, 1997)
[…] This court will not give full faith and credit to any such judgment. That judgment did not comply with Indiana's own notice requirements as stated in the summons.

II The defendant also argues that this court lacks personal jurisdiction to determine custody under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act ("UCCJA") or order child support. Examining the latter first, General Statutes § 46b-46 (b) provides the relevant long arm jurisdiction. That section states:

"The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section;2 and (2) the party requesting alimony or support of children meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44. CT Page 9147