Franz v. Franz, No. Fa 96 0071001 (Sep. 3, 1997)
[…] Examining the latter first, General Statutes § 46b-46 (b) provides the relevant long arm jurisdiction. That section states:

"The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section;2 and (2) the party requesting alimony or support of children meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44. CT Page 9147

Section 46b-44 states:. "(c) A decree dissolving a marriage . . . may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next proceeding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before filing the complaint. . ." The mandates of §46b-46 (b) are met in that the defendant received proper notice pursuant to § 46b-46 (a) and the plaintiff satisfies the residency requirement because the parties were domiciled in Connecticut at the time of their marriage and the plaintiff has since