Wayne v. Wayne, No. Fa94-0549968 (Feb. 17, 1999)
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544,590 A.2d 914 (1991). "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." Upsonv. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624, 461 A.2d 991 (1983).

In the present case, the plaintiff argues that the counterclaim should be dismissed because this court lacks jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-70 et seq. General Statutes § 46b-70 provides in pertinent part: "`foreign matrimonial judgment' means any judgment, decree or order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for divorce, legal separation, annulment or dissolution of marriage, for the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of children or for alimony, support or the disposition of property of the parties to an existing or terminated marriage, in which both parties have entered anappearance. (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff argues that he did not "appear" in the New York divorce action resulting in judgment entering by default and as such the judgment cannot be enforced or registered here in Connecticut.