The crime for which the petitioner is serving the sentence was committed on March 23, 1982.
[…] As a result, the Department of Corrections' time sheet for the petitioner indicated, on his first date of confinement pursuant to the mittimus, a prospective discharge date of August 24, 2000.
The petitioner asserts that the Department's calculation CT Page 234-I requires the petitioner to be incarcerated for five calendar years in order to earn statutory good time at the enhanced rate of twelve (12) days a month.
C.G.S. 18-7a(b) reads, in pertinent part, that: "Except as provided in subsection (c), any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years."
This section applies to the petitioner who was sentenced for an offense committed after July 1, 1981 but before July 1, 1983.