[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendants submit the affidavit of William A. Trudeau, Jr. Trudeau attests that he did not tell any representative of the plaintiff that the tires were of "first quality." He claims that he told Qiu, "on numerous occasions" between January, 1998 and May, 1999, that the tires had "vibration problems."2 Trudeau also attests that customers were complaining about the tires, that he had to replace the tires for the customers and, therefore, he lost substantial money. Trudeau further attests that he "never avoided contact with the plaintiff."
Sections 42a-2-606 and 42a-2-607 of the General Statutes govern acceptance of goods by the buyer. Section 42a-2-607 (3) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . ." In Sun Hill Industries v. Kraftsman Group, Inc.,27 Conn. App. 688, 694, 610 A.2d 684, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 913,614 A.2d 830 (1992), the court found two months to be a "reasonable time" for a buyer to notify a seller of a shipment of defective cardboard boxes.