The plaintiff counters that the policies at issue were written by different subsidiaries sharing the same parent company and the plaintiff should not be harmed by the imposition of artificial proration rules. The plaintiff further argues proration could conceivably work an injustice upon him since counsel for Great American Insurance Companies has stated CT Page 10324 that coverage should be denied under policy No. AVP5-27-61-06 while seeking proration under policy No. SDS1573660.
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 38a-336(c) provides in pertinent part that "each automobile liability insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 1971, which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final determination of insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding." In the present case, plaintiff's policy No. SDS1573660 contains a provision for binding arbitration. The parties engaged in compulsory arbitration, and the panel unanimously arrived at a final determination concerning the issue of coverage on this policy.