The review process as explained in the June 2, 1995 transmittal (R. pp. 91-92, 95-96) is based on:
[…] The complainant received notice of this action on December 29, 1995. This represented the final agency action from which this appeal arises.
The Appeal was timely filed on February 9, 1995. The Record was filed on or about February 27, 1996, Appellant's brief on May 23, 1996, and the CHRO Appellee's brief on June 25, 1996. The employer appellee relies on and joins in the CHRO brief. Oral argument was heard on September 16, 1996.
A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (j) provides that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. . . The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." In order to obtain reversal of an agency's decision, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he suffered "material prejudice as a result of this alleged procedural deficiency." Jutkowitz v.Department of Health Services, 220 Conn. 86, 94 (1991).