The review process as explained in the June 2, 1995 transmittal (R. pp. 91-92, 95-96) is based on:
[…] CHRO, 15 Conn. App. 569,579, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 813 (1988); or alternatively that Complainant could not demonstrate that the layoff was a pretext for an unlawful grounds for termination. Miko v. CHRO, 220 Conn. 192, 204 (1991), Levyv. CHRO, 236 Conn. 96, 107-08 (1996).
General Statutes § 46a-83 (e) provides the statutory basis for the reconsideration process following either a § 46a-83(d) finding of no reasonable cause or a § 46a-83(b) dismissal. In addition to requiring the request be filed within fifteen days and resolved within ninety days, the statute provides: "The commission shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request for reconsideration."
The Complainant proffered additional information in support of its reconsideration motion. None of the additional information addressed the disability issue.