The review process as explained in the June 2, 1995 transmittal (R. pp. 91-92, 95-96) is based on:
[…] In both arguments Appellant relies on decisions which applied General Statutes § 46a-83, prior to its amendment by Public Act 94-238. These cases Dufraine v. CHRO, 236 Conn. 250 (1996) and Adriani v. CHRO, 220 Conn. 307 (Adriani I, 1991), 228 Conn. 545 (Adriani II, 1994). The Dufraine andAdriani decisions involved determinations of "no reasonable cause" pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-83(d). The reasonable cause determination requires the Commission to conduct a complete and thorough investigation. The instant matter to the contrary involves a dismissal under General Statutes § 46a-83 (b) after the preliminary screening or merit assessment determination of whether there is a "reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause. . . ." A complete and thorough investigation is not contemplated or practical under the time parameters of § 46a-83(b).
Public Act 94-238 substantially amended CHRO procedure and practice.